Privacy and Cookies

Citizens Advice Lincoln & Lindsey Privacy Policy


At Citizens Advice Lincoln & Lindsey we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.


We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.


When we record and use your personal information we:


We collect and use the details you give us so we can help you. We have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do this under data protection law. This means it lets us carry out our aims and goals as an organisation. We'll always explain how we use your information.


At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:



We handle and store your personal information in line with the law - including the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information. 

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Lincoln & Lindsey collect your data

‘To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy


What Citizens Advice Lincoln & Lindsey ask for

 ‘To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice Lincoln & Lindsey use your information

To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

We will only share your information if you give permission for us to do so, other than in exceptional circumstances including:

How Citizens Advice Lincoln & Lindsey store your information 

We store your information on a secure, cloud based management system. In some circumstances we hold paper files, if information is kept in a paper file it is kept locked at all times. Other than Casebook, management information systems we use include;

Cloud Based System - Google Drive

Consumer Data Wharehouse CIVICA (Flare21)

East Midlands Money Advice portal

How Citizens Advice share your information

With your permission, we might share your information with other organisations so we can:

Organisations we share your data with must store and use your data in line with data protection law.

Contact Citizens Advice Lincoln & Lindsey about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can

Contact:

Jenny Barnett


Telephone: 01427 810914, Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm
Email: jenny.barnett@citizensadvicelindsey.org.uk

You can contact us to:


Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system. 

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law. 

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website. 

If you still can't find the answer, contact our Advice Team on 0808 278 7904  Monday - Friday 9.00 am - 5.00 pm excluding bank holidays